Privacy Notice



Your privacy and understanding of how we use your data is important to us. Please read this notice carefully.

We are New Car Discount a trading style of Auto Union Finance Plc, which is the data controller for the purposes of the use of the personal information you provide to us. Further information about how we use your personal information can be requested from our Data Protection Officer.

You can write to us at New Car Discount, Auto Union House, 8 Eagle Park Drive, Warrington, Cheshire, WA28JA or call us on 01925578888

Auto Union Finance Plc is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Our Financial Conduct Authority firm reference number is 669609

We are a company registered in England and Wales and our company registration number is 07997282

We are a credit broker and not a lender. We are able to introduce you to a range of lenders who may pay us a commission for doing so.


How and why we use your personal information

We will only process the personal information you provide to us if we have your consent to do so and will only use your personal information for the purposes of purchasing a vehicle or arranging motor finance with us. We may also process your personal data based upon our company’s legitimate interests in doing so.
We will use the personal information you provide to us in our processing of your application for motor finance. This information includes your name, address and date of birth, which is required to allow us to check your credit profile and to forward your application for finance with us to a suitable lender. Our processing of your data means that we will carry out searches with Credit Reference Agencies to find the most appropriate finance for your individual circumstances. Whilst we restrict the number of searches to as few as possible, there will be occasions where multiple searches are required.
We will share the personal information you provide to us with other organisations involved only in your application for motor finance. Where we have your permission, we may provide you with marketing material in relation to products and services that we may offer. Where we do provide you with this information, we will always give you a simple way to stop receiving it from us.
You have no obligation to provide us with your personal data however, if you don’t this will mean that we will be unable to progress your motor finance application with us. We will not collect any personal data from that you we do not need in order to fulfil our processing of your motor finance application with us. Our services do not generally require us to collect special categories of personal data that is sensitive such as Ethnic origin, Political views, Religion or Race.
It is necessary however, that in limited circumstances and only ever with your consent, we may process information about your health. We will only ever do this as part of our processing of your application for motor finance. Your disclosure of this information to us will only be in conjunction with our better processing of your finance application.


What we do with your personal data

We will only pass your personal data to third parties which need it in order to process your application for finance. We will pass your personal data to credit reference agencies and to finance providers with whom we have formal terms of business.
The personal information we have collected from you will be shared with fraud prevention agencies who will use it to prevent fraud and money-laundering and to verify your identity. If fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services, finance or employment. For details of how your information will be used by us and these fraud prevention agencies, and your data protection rights, please contact us.
We will only ever provide third parties with your personal information as part of our processing of your application for motor finance.
Third party service providers: Check Communications Ltd; Amazon Web Services; Linode; PCAPredict
Details of transfers to third country and safeguards
Our own data storage facilities are based in the UK; we also use Cloud based data storage solutions to process and store your data. Where such storage is used, we will ensure that your personal data is kept safe. Where the Cloud provider transfers data outside of the European Economic Area, we will ensure that that Cloud provider only transfers personal data to countries with adequate data protection measures in place.


How long do we keep your personal data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as we need to, specifically with regard to the reason you provided it to us in the first instance. We will keep your personal data for a period longer than the total duration of any finance agreement that you enter into as a result of our processing of your personal data. We will keep your personal data to allow us to provide you or any third party involved in your finance application with information in relation to your application. We will also keep your personal data to allow us to resolve any complaints that may arise during or after your agreement ends.


What are your rights?

Under data protection legislation, you have several rights regarding the use of your personal data as follows:
If at any point you wish to either confirm whether your personal data is being processed and/or access the data we hold on you, you can request to see this information. We will respond to this request within one month of receiving it.
You have the right to have your personal data removed from our records.
You have the right to have your personal data amended if what we hold is wrong.
You have the right to have your personal data transported to another organisation. You have the right to request a review of any automated decision making we use with regard to your finance application.
You have the right to be provided with copies of the personal data we hold about you.
You also have the right to withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data at any time.
Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, or need any further information, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the contact details above.


How to complain about the use of your data

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have processed your personal data, including in relation to any rights outlined above, you can contact our Data Protection Officer. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe that we are processing your data unfairly or unlawfully, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find further information about the ICO by visiting www.ico.org.uk.
To provide you with an efficient service, we and the third parties make use of automated credit decision making tools. We, and the third parties may make decisions on whether to grant credit to you based on automated processes. Should you be not happy with a decision made in relation to our services please contact the Data Protection Officer on the details listed above.